Previous Shows

As you can see, we have a very active society, staging several productions each year.

2017

Grease
Parade

2016

The Railway Children (play)
9 to 5
Starlight Express

2015

Stepping Out
Evita
Joseph & The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

2014

Blackadder Goes Forth (play)
Jesus Christ Superstar

2013

Kes (play)
Cats

2012

Whistle Down The Wind
Up Pompeii (play)
The Wedding Singer

2011

High School Musical
The Rise & Fall of Little Voice (play)
Acorn Antiques the Musical

2010

Honk!
Bouncers (play)
Nick Ward's Concert (concert)
Beauty & The Beast

2009

Footloose
Noises Off (play)
Something Newsical (NG concert)
Oink (junior musical)
Witchfinder
Jack & The Beanstalk

2008

West Side Story
Four Christmas Stories (NG concert)
Blood Brothers
Back to the 80s (junior musical)
A Disney Showcase (NG concert)
A Chorus Line

2007

Moby Dick the Musical
Habeus Corpus (play)
Tin Pan Ali (junior musical)
Tommy

2006

The Wizard of Oz
Hi-De-Hi (play)
Generations 3 (NG concert)
David the Musical

2005

Seussical the Musical
Steel Magnolias (play)
Generations 2 (NG concert)
Return to the Forbidden Planet

2004

Les Miserables (junior musical)
It Ain't Half Hot Mum (play)
Generations On The Move (NG concert)
Generations (NG concert)
Children of Eden

2003

Aladdin
Another Year Gone By (NG concert)
Dad's Army
Life (concert)
Fame

2002

Babes in the Wood
A Year Gone By (NG concert)
Brassed Off (play)
Henry The Tudor Dude (junior musical)
Into The Woods

2001

Jack and the Beanstalk
Teachers (play)
Big Al (junior musical)
A Night of Stars (NG concert)
Little Shop of Horrors
Threads (with Lyceum Players, Oldham)

2000

Mother Goose
Wind in the Sassafras Trees (play)
Steam (junior musical)
Mack & Mabel

1999

Pinocchio
Dracula Spectacula (junior musical)
Allo Allo (play)
Chess
Humpty Dumpty

1998

Movies to Musicals (conert)
The Farndale AHETGDS Production of Macbeth (play)
Sweeney Todd
Dick Whittington

1997

The Evil Eye of Gondor (junior play)
Joking Apart (play)
Cabaret
Aladdin

1996

Beside the Seaside (play)
Godspell
Cinderella

1995

Nasty Neighbours (play)
Anything Goes
Puss in Boots

1994

June Evening (play)
Snow White
The Wiz!

1993

Salt of the Earth (play)
Sugar
Jack & The Beanstalk

1992

Bedroom Farce (play)
Chicago
Peter Pan

1991

A Night on the Tiles (play)
The Pirates of Penzance
Sleeping Beauty

1990

Outside Edge (play)
Annie
Sinbad the Sailor

1989

A Tomb with a View (play)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Goldilocks & The Three Bears

1988

Hay Fever (play)
Guys & Dolls
Mother Goose

1987

When We Are Married (play)
West Side Story
Aladdin

1986

Hobson's Choice (play)
Sweet Charity
Humpty Dumpty

1985

Say Goodnight to Grandma (play)
My Fair Lady
Cinderella

1984

The Cure for Love (play)
Carousel
Dick Whittington

1983

Billy Liar (play)
Brigadoon
Little Red Riding Hood

1982

Murder on Arrival (play)
Fiddler On The Roof
Ali Baba & The 40 Thieves

1981

The Happiest Days of Your Life (play)
Hello Dolly
Jack & The Beanstalk

1980

The Sound of Murder (play)
Finian's Rainbow
Babes in the Wood

1979

Spring & Port Wine (play)
Oliver
Puss in Boots

1978

Celebration (play)
Annie Get Your Gun
Aladdin

1977

Strike Happy (play)
Half a Sixpence
Sleeping Beauty

1976

Sailor Beware (play)
The Pajama Game
Robinson Crusoe

1975

An Inspector Calls (play)
South Pacific
Mother Goose

1974

Doctor In The House (play)
Oklahoma
Cinderella

1973

Friends & Neighbours (play)
Jack & The Beanstalk

1972

Me and My Girl
Humpty Dumpty

1971

Bits & Pieces (concert)
Sing A Song of Sixpence

1970

The Boy Friend